Specialist Accreditation Conference 2022

4 - 5 August 2022 · 10 CPD units

Register now

PROGRAMS ARE NOW AVAILABLE

Join us for a full-day in-person event at the International Convention Centre, Sydney on 4 August 2022, followed by a half-day of online webinars on 5 August 2022.

Hear from specialists and experts across the profession on a wide range of topics relevant to your practice. 

Attendees will receive 10 CPD units per specialist stream, with 6 hours of live in-person and 4 hours of online webinars. Conference sessions will be recorded and made available after the event.

This year’s conference streams include:
•    Business law
•    Criminal law
•    Family law
•    Personal Injury
•    Property law

The full program is available here.

Register today to secure your place.

 

TICKETS

 

Member price

Non-member price

 

$ 1,120 

 $ 1,600

Register now

Plenary 

Register here

The Honourable Justice Lea Armstrong

The Honourable Justice Lea Armstrong | Read bio
President
NSW Civil and Administrative Tribunal

Jacqueline Dawson

Jacqueline Dawson | Read bio
Chair
Specialist Accreditation Board, Law Society of NSW

TBC headshot

Brendan Kerin
Representative
Metropolitan Local Aboriginal Land Council

TBC

Kerrie Lalich | Read bio
Chief Executive Officer
Lawcover
 

TBC headshot

Joanne van der Plaat | Read bio
President
The Law Society of NSW

 

Return to speakers. 

Business Law 

Register here | View the Business Law Program

TBC headshot

Alicia Albury | Read bio
Partner
Maddocks

TBC headshot

Adrian Barwick | Read bio
Solicitor Director
WilliamsonBarwick

TBC

Adam D'Andreti | Read bio
Partner
Gilbert + Tobin

TBC headshot

John Graves | Read bio
Principal
Bradfield and Scott Lawyers

TBC headshot

Georgina Hey | Read bio
Partner
Norton Rose Fulbright

TBC headshot

Lee Horan | Read bio
Partner
King & Wood Mallesons

TBC headshot

Sydney Jacobs | Read bio
Barrister & Mediator
13 Wentworth Chambers

TBC headshot

Hal Lloyd | Read bio
Deputy Managing Partner
Hamilton Locke

TBC headshot

Jared Nickig | Read bio
Special Counsel
King & Wood Mallesons

MIchael Osborne

Michael Osborne | Read bio
Director
Osbornes Lawyers

TBC headshot

The Honourable Justice Elisabeth Peden | Read bio
Supreme Court of New South Wales

 

TBC headshot

Andrew Rider | Read bio
Barrister
Level 22 Chambers

 

TBC headshot

Mindaugus Skavronskas | Read bio
Special Counsel
Norton Rose Fulbright

TBC headshot

King Tan | Read bio
Special Counsel
Coleman Greig

Peter Walsh

Peter Walsh | Read bio
Barrister
University Chambers

 

Return to speakers. 

Criminal Law

Register here | View the Criminal Law Program

TBC headshot

Corrie Goodhand | Read bio
Barrister
Black Chambers

Melinda Grazcol

Melinda Graczol | Read bio
Solicitor
Director of Public Prosecutions

TBC headshot

Peter Guirguis | Read bio
Principal
Guirguis Legal Criminal Lawyers

TBC

Robert Hoyles | Read bio
Director, Criminal Law
Legal Aid NSW

TBC headshot

Arthur Moses SC | Read bio
Barrister
New Chambers

Penny Musgrave

Her Honour Judge Penny Musgrave | Read bio
District Court of New South Wales

TBC headshot

Kieran Pender | Read bio
Senior Lawyer
Human Rights Law Centre

TBC headshot

Elise Phillips | Read bio
Interim CEO
Domestic Violence NSW

TBC headshot

Avinash Singh | Read bio
Principal Lawyer
Astor Legal

TBC headshot

Sergeant Jason Tozer | Read bio
Senior Police Prosecutor & Solicitor
NSW Police Force

TBC headshot

Her Honour Judge Kate Traill | Read bio
District Court of New South Wales

TBC headshot

Will Tuckey | Read bio
Barrister
Samuel Griffith Chambers

TBC headshot

Matthew Ward | Read bio
Partner
Morrisons

TBC headshot

Justin Wong | Read bio
Principal Lawyer
Streeton Lawyers

TBC headshot

Her Honourable Justice Dina Yehia | Read bio
Supreme Court of New South Wales
 

Ellen Skinner

Her Honour Judge Ellen Skinner | Read bio
President, Children's Court of New South Wales

Adam Faro

Adam Faro | Read bio
Barrister, Forbes Chambers

 

Return to speakers. 

Family Law 

Register here | View the Family Law Program

Fadiya Ali

Fadiya Ali | Read bio
Partner
Mills Oakley

Dr Catherine Boland

Dr Catherine Boland | Read bio
Psychologist
The Relationspace

Judicial Registrar Kimberley Buttriss

Judicial Registrar Kimberly Buttriss | Read bio
Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia

The Honourable Colin Forrest SC

The Honourable Colin Forrest SC | Read bio
Barrister
Family Law Chambers

Shannon Rogers

Shannon Rogers | Read bio
Partner
Barkus Doolan Lawyers

Miranda Kaye

Miranda Kaye | Read bio
Senior Lecturer
Faculty of Law, UTS

Alfonso Layson275x180.jpg

Alfonso Layson | Read bio
Senior Associate
Sarah Bevan Family Lawyers
 

The Honourable Chief Justice Robert McClelland

The Honourable Deputy Chief Justice Robert McClelland AO | Read bio
Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia

Greg McNally SC

Greg McNally SC | Read bio
Barrister
Nine Wentworth Chambers

Jacob Smith

Jacob Smith | Read bio
Senior Associate
Coleman Greig Lawyers

placeholder image

The Honourable Justice Judith Anne Rees | Read bio
Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia

Monique Robb

Monique Robb | Read bio
Special Counsel
Lander & Rogers
 

David Stewart

David Stewart | Read bio
Barrister
Nine Wentworth Chambers

Glenn Thompson

Glenn Thompson | Read bio
Partner
Newnhams Solicitors

Shelby Timmins

Shelby Timmins | Read bio
Principal
Divorce Done Differently

Jane Wangmann

Jane Wangmann | Read bio
Associate Professor
Faculty of Law, UTS

The Honourable Justice Joshua Wilson

The Honourable Justice Wilson | Read bio
Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia


 

Return to speakers. 

Personal Injury Law 

Register here | View the Personal Injury Law Program

Adam Abboud

Adam Abboud | Read bio
Special Counsel
McInnes Wilson Lawyers
 

Leigh Davidson

Leigh Davidson | Read bio
Principal Solicitor, Managing Director
Advantage Legal
 

Brendan Jones

Brendan Jones | Read bio
Barrister
9 Windeyer Chambers

Bill Madden

Bill Madden | Read bio
Special Counsel
Carroll & O'Dea Lawyers

Peter O'Brien

Peter O'Brien | Read bio
Principal Solicitor
O'Brien Criminal & Civil Solicitors

placeholder

Stewart O'Connell | Read bio
Senior Solicitor
O'Brien Criminal & Civil Solicitors

Peter Hunt

Peter Hunt | Read bio
Principal
McCabes

Ali Petit

Alessandra Pettit | Read bio
Associate
Stacks Goudkamp

Michael Robertson

Associate Professor Michael Robertson | Read bio
Medico-legal consultant
Medilaw

Tanya Segelov

Tanya Segelov | Read bio
Principal
Segelov Taylor Lawyers
 

Patrick thompson

Patrick Thompson | Read bio
Principal
Thompson Cooper Lawyers
 

Joanna Wade

Joanne Wade | Read bio
National Head of Asbestos and Dust Diseases
Slater and Gordon

Sarah Warren

Sarah Warren | Read bio
Barrister
9 Windeyer Chambers

Alicia Wong

Alicia Wong | Read bio
Senior Associate
Stacks Goudkamp

Dr James Bodel

Dr James Bodel | Read bio
Orthopaedic Surgeon
MedAssess Australia

Michael McAuley

Michael McAuley  | Read bio
Barrister
2 Selborne Chambers

Return to speakers. 

Property Law 

Register here | View the Property Law Program

Alicia Albury

Alicia Albury | Read bio
Partner
Maddocks

Elly Ashley

Elly Ashley | Read bio
Partner
Holding Redlich

Nicole Graham

Dr Nicole Graham | Read bio
Associate Professor
The University of Sydney

Catherine Hallgath

Catherine Hallgath | Read bio
Partner
Mills Oakley

 

TBC headshot

Georgina Hey | Read bio
Partner
Norton Rose Fulbright

Vanya Lozzi

Vanya Lozzi | Read bio
Partner
Holding Redlich 

Janet McKelvey

Janet McKelvey | Read bio
Barrister
Martin Place Chambers

MIchael Osborne

Michael Osborne | Read bio
Director
Osbornes Lawyers

Andrew Rider

Andrew Rider | Read bio
Barrister
Level 22 Chambers

Mindaugus Skavronskas

Mindaugas Skavronskas | Read bio
Special Counsel
Norton Rose Fulbright

Peter Walsh

Peter Walsh | Read bio
Barrister
University Chambers

TBC headshot

John Graves | Read bio
Principal
Bradfield and Scott Lawyers

Diane Skapinker

Diane Skapinker | Read bio
Consultant
Ashurst

Ben Harper-Phillips

Ben Harper-Phillips | Read bio
Special Counsel
Maddocks

Mark Seymour

Mark Seymour | Read bio
Barrister
Martin Place Chambers

Return to speakers. 

 

Sponsored by